2012 Proper Challenge Results

February 22, 2012  

The League Divisions

DIV ID Division Info Competitor
K-2 6 – 7 Nov Ken/Kaju Traditional Forms Elizabeth Keene
K-3 6 – 7 Int Ken/Kaju Traditional Forms Nolan Sheppard
K-5 6 – 7 Nov J/K/O/TKD Traditional Forms Karla Gomez
K-6 6 – 7 Int J/K/O/TKD Traditional Forms Alyson Angat
K-8 8 – 9 Nov Ken/Kaju Traditional Forms Haile Mapanoo
K-9 8 – 9 Int Ken/Kaju Traditional Forms Kai Jones
K-10 8 – 9 Adv/Blk Ken/Kaju Traditional Forms Austin Moore
K-11 8 – 9 Nov J/K/O/TKD Traditional Forms JV Alenzar
K-12 8 – 9 Int J/K/O/TKD Traditional Forms Sean Magallanes
K-13 8 – 9 Adv/Blk J/K/O/TKD Traditional Forms Mya Lagdamen
K-14 10 – 11 Nov Ken/Kaju Traditional Forms Je’Lune Lillie
K-16 10 – 11 Adv Ken/Kaju Traditional Forms Julian Angat
K-19 10 – 11 Int J/K/O/TKD Traditional Forms Armando Navarrete
K-20 10 – 11 Adv J/K/O/TKD Traditional Forms Alexandria Ilagan
K-21 10 – 11 Blk J/K/O/TKD Traditional Forms Brandon Aquino
K-23 12 – 13 Int Ken/Kaju Traditional Forms Krystle Ortega
K-24 12 – 13 Adv Ken/Kaju Traditional Forms Bryce Lagang
K-25 12 – 13 Blk Ken/Kaju Traditional Forms Emily Hemmerling
K-26 12 – 13 Nov J/K/O/TKD Traditional Forms Justin Siu
K-27 12 – 13 Int J/K/O/TKD Traditional Forms Oscar Vanegas
K-28 12 – 13 Adv J/K/O/TKD Traditional Forms Avanni Montgomery
K-29 12 – 13 Blk J/K/O/TKD Traditional Forms Adryanne Angat
K-32 14 – 17 Adv Ken/Kaju Traditional Forms William Quisol
K-34 14 – 17 Nov J/K/O/TKD Traditional Forms Kathleen O’malley
K-35 14 – 17 Int J/K/O/TKD Traditional Forms Tatiana Hernandez
K-36 14 – 17 Adv J/K/O/TKD Traditional Forms Joshua Neal
K-37 14 – 17 Blk J/K/O/TKD Traditional Forms Matthew Recinos
K-38 18+ Nov Ken/Kaju Traditional Forms Amber Oropezu
K-41 18-34 Blk Ken/Kaju Traditional Forms Rocael Calja
K-42 18+ Nov J/K/O/TKD Traditional Forms Ismail Al-shabazz
K-43 18+ Int J/K/O/TKD Traditional Forms Santos Garza
K-44 18+ Adv J/K/O/TKD Traditional Forms Alicia Kirk
K-45 18-34 Blk Jap/Okinawan Traditional Forms Rochelle Aquino
K-47 35+ Blk Ken/Kaju Traditional Forms Martin Amba
K-49 35+ Blk Jap/Okinawan Traditional Forms Jim Dedmon
K-51 13 and under Int Open/Contemporary Forms Kiara Dumalag
K-52 13 and under Adv Open/Contemporary Forms Isabella Miller
K-55 14 – 17 Int Open/Contemporary Forms Timothy Gardere
K-57 14 – 17 Blk Open/Contemporary Forms Aaron Williams
K-60 13 and under Nov Weapons Jesse Dedmon
K-61 13 and under Int Weapons Armando Navarrete
K-62 13 and under Adv Weapons Isabella Miller
K-63 13 and under Blk Weapons Brandon Aquino
K-64 14 – 17 Nov Weapons Joaquin Benitez
K-67 14 – 17 Blk Weapons Josiah Nunley
K-68 18+ Nov/Int/Adv Weapons Santos Garza
K-69 18+ Blk Weapons Mikel Recinos
K-71 18+ All Ranks Self Defense Mike Guido
S-93 5 and under (All ranks) Boys Point Sparring Daryll Davis
S-94 6 – 7 Nov Boys Point Sparring Marcus Snyder
S-95 6 – 7 Int Boys Point Sparring Israel Rodas
S-96 6 – 7 Adv/Blk Boys Point Sparring Austin Huff
S-97 8 – 9 Nov Boys Point Sparring Mattew Nguyen
S-98 8 – 9 Int Boys Point Sparring Jacob Adriano
S-99 8 – 9 Adv/Blk Boys Point Sparring John Cassell
S-100 10 – 11 Nov Boys Point Sparring Aaron Villa-Carlos
S-101 10 – 11 Int Boys Point Sparring Selassie Mapanoo
S-102 10 – 11 Adv Boys Point Sparring Castor Hetfield
S-103 10 – 11 Blk Boys Point Sparring Justice Allred
S-104 12 – 13 Nov Boys Point Sparring Noah Duenas
S-105 12 – 13 Int Boys Point Sparring Herbert Rodas
S-106 12 – 13 Adv Boys Point Sparring Wilhen Khyll Jorge
S-107 12 – 13 Blk Boys Point Sparring Derek Salientes
S-109 14 – 15 Int Boys Point Sparring Dominic Martinez
S-110 14 – 15 Adv Boys Point Sparring Brandon Felis
S-111 14 – 15 Blk Boys Point Sparring Bobby Seronio III
S-112 16 – 17 Nov Boys Point Sparring Ryan Pastor
S-113 16 – 17 Int Boys Point Sparring Christopher Garcia
S-114 16 – 17 Adv Boys Point Sparring Josh Neal
S-115 16 – 17 Blk Boys Point Sparring Brandon Nunley
S-117 6 – 7 Nov Girls Point Sparring Alexis Aying
S-120 8 – 9 Nov Girls Point Sparring Haile Mapanoo
S-121 8 – 9 Int Girls Point Sparring Kai Jones
S-122 8 – 9 Adv/Blk Girls Point Sparring Amira Lama
S-123 10 – 11 Nov Girls Point Sparring Jelyne Lillie
S-124 10 – 11 Int Girls Point Sparring Kayla Miyamoto
S-125 10 – 11 Adv Girls Point Sparring Alyssa Dumlao
S-126 10 – 11 Blk Girls Point Sparring Jewel Nazareno
S-128 12 – 13 Int Girls Point Sparring Krystle Ortega
S-129 12 – 13 Adv Girls Point Sparring Jade Nazareno
S-130 12 – 13 Blk Girls Point Sparring Kristen Cantor
S-131 14 – 15 Nov Girls Point Sparring Harlie Curiel
S-132 14 – 15 Int Girls Point Sparring Tatiana Hernandez
S-133 14 – 15 Adv Girls Point Sparring Andrea Payorena
S-134 14 – 15 Blk Girls Point Sparring Alexis Bonnifacio
S-136 16 – 17 Int Girls Point Sparring Christina Petty
S-140 18 + Int Adult Point Sparring Simon Robinson
S-141 18 + Adv Adult Point Sparring Alicia Kirk
S-142 18 – 29 Blk 159- Adult Point Sparring Erick Gomez
S-144 18 – 29 Blk 180+ Adult Point Sparring Kyle Solis
S-146 30+ Blk 180+ Adult Point Sparring Sylvester Youngblood
S-147 18+ Nov Adult Women Point Sparring Patricia Maldonado
S-148 18+ Int Adult Women Point Sparring Morgan Borror
S-151 18 + Blk 130+ Women Point Sparring Lynnelle Farin

 

NBL Divisions

DIV ID NBL DIVISION Competitor
N-1 11- HARD CREATIVE (m/f) Eric Rodriguez
N-3/4/11/12 12-17 HARD CREATIVE (m/f) Julia Moreci
N-5/6/7/13 17- HARD CHOREOGRAPHED MUSICAL (m/f) Julia Moreci
N-8 17- HARD OPEN MUSICAL (m/f) Eric Rodriguez
N-14 18+ HARD CREATIVE (m) Jerico Catura
N-15 18+ HARD CHOREOGRAPHED MUSICAL (m/f) Jerico Catura
N-22 17- JAPANESE/OKINAWAN (m/f) Adryanne Angat
N-24/25/26 17- KENPO/KAJUKENBO (m/f) Jordan Ortiz-Pallen
N-28 17- KOREAN (m/f) Adryanne Angat
N-30 18+ JAPANESE/OKINAWAN (m/f) John Pham
N-31 18+ KENPO/KAJUKENBO (m/f) Jordan Pallen
N-32 18+ KOREAN (m/f) Jerico Catura
N-36 35+ HARD TRADITIONAL (m/f) Rochelle Aquino
N-38 All OPEN (m/f) Rochelle Aquino
N-39 17- HARD & SOFT CREATIVE WEAPONS (m/f) Eric Rodriguez
N-42/43/44 17- HARD & SOFT CHOREOGRAPHED MUSIC WEAPONS (m/f) Keenan Carr
N-48 18+ HARD CREATIVE WEAPONS (m/f) Mikel Recinos
N-49 18+ HARD CHOREOGRAPHED MUSICAL WEAPONS (m/f) Jerico Catura
N-52 35+ HARD CONTEMPORARY WEAPONS (m/f) Ervic Aquino
N-53 17- HARD TRADITIONAL WEAPONS (m/f) Brandon Aquino
N-56 18+ HARD TRADITIONAL WEAPONS (m/f) Ervic Aquino
N-60 All TRADITIONAL SELF DEFENSE (m/f) Mike Guido
N-63/64 11- LIGHT 66- (30-) (m/f) Austin Huff
N-65 11- HEAVY 66+ (30+) (m/f) Malia Seronio
N-67 12-14 LIGHT 99- (45-) (m) Wilhen Khyll Jorge
N-68 12-14 HEAVY 99+ (45+) (m) Bobby Seronio III
N-70 15-17 LIGHT 143- (65-) (m) Hector Pacheco
N-71/72 15-17 HEAVY 143+ (65+) (m) Jordan Ortiz Pallen
N-73 12-17 FEATHER 121- (55-) (f) Alexis Bonnifacio
N-75 12-17 LIGHT 121+ (55+) (f) Lynnelle Farin
N-76 18+ Fly 125.4- (57-) (m) Max Trujillo
N-77 18+ Feather 138.6- (63-) (m) Troy Whaley
N-78 18+ Light 151.8- (69-) (m) Patrick Salientes
N-79 18+ Lt. Middle 162.8- (74-) (m) Adam Herbert
N-80 18+ Middle 173.8- (79-) (m) Jordon Bakerk
N-81 18+ Lt. Heavy 184.8- (84-) (m) Leon Jefferson
N-82 18+ Heavy 200.2- (91-) (m) Bryan Young
N-83 18+ Sup. Hvy. 200.2+ (91+) (m) Ryan Gonzalez
N-84 18+ Fly 121- (55-) (f) Joslynn Espinosa
N-85 18+ Feather 132- (60-) (f) Gerrica Trias
N-87 18+ Middle 143+ (65+) (f) Amy Carey
N-88 35+ Light 151.8- (69-) (m) Troy Whaley
N-90 35+ Heavy 200.2- (91-) (m) Paul Mendoza
N-91 35+ Sup. Hvy. 200.2+ (91+) (m) Jordan Pallen
N-92 35+ All Weights (f) Amy Carey
N-93 45+ Light 173.8- (79-) (m) Troy Whaley
N-94 45+ Heavy 173.8+ (79+) (m) Ben Quernbin
N-95/96 11- LIGHT CONTINUOUS 66- (30-) (m/f) Austin Huff
N-99 12-14 LIGHT CONTINUOUS 99- (45-) (m) Angel Caliz
N-100 12-14 HEAVY CONTINUOUS 99+ (45+) (m) Bobby Seronio III
N-103 15-17 HEAVY CONTINUOUS 143+ (65+) (m) Anthony Huff
N-105/106/107 12-17 FEATHER CONTINUOUS 121- (55-) (f) Avanni Montgomery
N-108/109 18+ LIGHT CONTINUOUS 151.8- (69-) (m) Troy Whaley
N-115/116 18+ ALL WEIGHTS CONTINUOUS (f) Gerrica Triar
N-117 9-11, 12-14, 15-17 TEAM SPARRING (m) Team Pallen
N-118 9-11, 12-14, 15-17 TEAM SPARRING (f) Team Seronio
N-120 18+ (m), 18+ (f), 35+ (m) TEAM SPARRING Team Proper

 

Grand Champions

DIV ID GRAND CHAMPION DIVISION Competitor
GK-01 11 & under Novice Katas Shakila King
GK-02 11 & under Int Katas Albert Padua
GK-03 11 & under Adv/Blk Katas Brandon Aquino
GK-04 12-17yrs Nov/Int Katas Oscar Venegas
GK-05 12-17yrs Adv/Blk Katas Adryanne Angat
GK-06 14-17yrs Adv/Blk Weapons/Open Ismail Al- Shabazz
GK-07 18yrs+ Black Belt Katas Jerico Catura
GK-08 13yrs- Nov/Int Open Armando Navarette
GK-09 13yrs- Adv/Blk Open Brandon Aquino
GK-10 14-17yrs Nov/Int Open Joaquin Benitez
GK-11 14-17yrs Adv/Blk Open Julia Moreci
GS-15 14-17yrs Boys Sparring (BB) Brandon Nunley
GS-15 14-17yrs Boys Sparring (Underbelt) Christopher Garcia
GS-21 18yrs+ Men’s UB Sparring Simon Robinson
GS-23 18yrs+ Men’s BB Sparring (NBL and Overall) Ryan Gonzalez
GS-23NBL35 35yrs+ Men’s BB Sparring (NBL) Troy Whaley
GS-23LEAGUE 18yrs+ Men’s BB Sparring (The League) Slyvester Youngblood

Comments are closed.